CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108

Mr. Daniel Crilly
360fly, Inc.
1975 East Sunrise Blvd.
Suite 400
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304

RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera from China

Dear Mr. Crilly:

In your letter dated March 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a portable, 4K, digital video camera, model 360FLY4K. This camera is capable of digitally capturing and recording video and still images. It contains 64 Gigabits of internal storage and can record still images in .jpg or JPEG formats and video/moving images in .mp4 or MPEG-4 formats. This action camera also can transmit video and still images to other devices for remote viewing or recording. Additionally, the 360FLY4K is operable through the use of a button on the camera and via iOS/Android smart phone and tablet applications.

The applicable subheading for the 360FLY4K camera will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division